Las Vegas Housing & Crime Explorer
Map About

The Safest Las Vegas ZIP Codes, Ranked by LVMPD Data

The safest Las Vegas-area ZIP code is 89179 in Enterprise, at 11.5 crimes per 1,000 residents in calendar year 2025 (LVMPD NIBRS) — 14% of the metro population-weighted baseline of 80.8/1K. The highest-crime qualifying ZIP is 89101 in Downtown Las Vegas at 229.2/1K, 19.9× the safest rate. This report ranks all 40 Clark County ZIP codes that carry usable LVMPD crime data and clear a 10,000-resident population floor; it does not rank Henderson, North Las Vegas, Boulder City, or Mesquite (no usable LVMPD data), and it excludes 9 smaller ZIP codes, including the Las Vegas Strip's 89109, where a tiny resident base makes the rate statistically unstable.

Rankings below are computed directly from this site's published dataset — LVMPD NIBRS offense counts for calendar year 2025, U.S. Census ACS 2024 population, and Zillow ZHVI home values for August 2026 — the same figures used throughout the interactive map and every ZIP and neighborhood page on this site. No number below is estimated or modeled; every figure traces back to that dataset, and the full CSV is downloadable for free from the homepage.

Key findings

  1. 89179 (Enterprise) is the safest qualifying ZIP code in the Las Vegas metro at 11.5 crimes per 1,000 residents in 2025 — the lowest of the 40 ZIP codes ranked here.
  2. The metro's population-weighted baseline is 80.8 per 1,000 residents across 49 LVMPD-covered Clark County ZIP codes, using calendar year 2025 offense counts. The safest ZIP runs at 14% of that baseline.
  3. 89101 (Downtown Las Vegas) is the highest-crime qualifying ZIP code at 229.2/1K — a 19.9× spread between the safest and highest-crime ZIP codes in this ranking.
  4. Safety carries a price premium. The median home value (Zillow ZHVI, August 2026) across the 10 safest ZIP codes is $501,588, about 53% higher ($172,895 more) than the $328,694 median across the 10 highest-crime ZIP codes.
  5. The 10 safest qualifying ZIP codes are in Enterprise, Summerlin, Centennial Hills & Northwest. The 10 highest-crime qualifying ZIP codes are in Downtown Las Vegas, Paradise, Las Vegas, Spring Valley.

The 10 safest Las Vegas ZIP codes

RankZIPAreaPopulationCrime Rate /1KViolent Rate /1KHome Value (ZHVI)
189179Enterprise12,54911.50.4$464,670
289138Summerlin26,94718.50.3$763,414
389166Centennial Hills & Northwest32,11819.20.7$489,750
489134Summerlin24,09120.10.5$486,438
589131Centennial Hills & Northwest50,73121.40.8$533,843
689178Enterprise44,16521.51.2$466,938
789141Enterprise43,46922.30.8$513,427
889143Centennial Hills & Northwest14,68326.20.8$466,408
989144Summerlin19,41435.60.8$515,856
1089135Summerlin32,52438.11.1$712,977

Ties are broken by ZIP code ascending. Violent rate is summed from reported homicides (NIBRS 09A), robberies (120), and aggravated assaults (13A) for calendar year 2025, as offenses per 1,000 residents. It does not include every person offense, such as simple assault.

The 10 highest-crime Las Vegas ZIP codes

Resort-corridor caveat: 89101 and 89169 below sit inside or immediately adjacent to Las Vegas's tourist and resort corridors (Fremont Street and the Strip's south end, respectively). Their per-resident crime rates are inflated by visitor and casino-corridor incident volume that gets divided by a comparatively small resident population — the same dynamic that produces the Strip's own ZIP, 89109, but more extreme there (see below). Treat these two rates as a mix of resident and visitor risk, not a pure read on residential safety.
RankZIPAreaPopulationCrime Rate /1KViolent Rate /1KHome Value (ZHVI)
189101Downtown Las Vegas †42,739229.28.7$313,787
289169Paradise †22,171193.78.9$274,722
389119Paradise50,196183.56.7$262,076
489106Downtown Las Vegas27,565162.89.0$335,973
589102Las Vegas36,825148.05.5$369,498
689103Spring Valley49,041136.44.2$253,656
789118Spring Valley22,610129.54.2$321,414
889146Las Vegas22,150114.93.8$396,510
989104Downtown Las Vegas39,937112.04.8$359,352
1089107Las Vegas37,06397.14.1$350,640

† Resort-corridor caveat applies — see note above. Violent rate is derived the same way as the safest-ZIP table above.

Methodology

Sources & vintages: Crime figures are LVMPD NIBRS offense counts for calendar year 2025 (the latest complete year on the LVMPD open-data layer; 2026 is published through 2026-10-04 and is not annualized). Population is U.S. Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Home values are Zillow ZHVI for 2026-08.

Rate math: Total crime rate = 2025 offense count ÷ population × 1,000. Violent rate uses the same formula on NIBRS 09A (murder and nonnegligent manslaughter), 120 (robbery), and 13A (aggravated assault) only. It does not include every person offense.

Own-PD exclusion: 17 Clark County ZIP codes are policed by a municipal department other than LVMPD and are never ranked, rated, or scored anywhere on this site, including here: Henderson (89002, 89011, 89012, 89014, 89015, 89044, 89052, 89074), North Las Vegas (89030, 89031, 89032, 89081, 89084, 89085, 89086), Boulder City (89005), and Mesquite (89027). None of these have a usable LVMPD crime rate — a blank cell means missing data, not "zero crime" or "safe."

Population threshold: This report additionally requires population ≥ 10,000 among the 49 remaining LVMPD-covered ZIP codes, to avoid small-population artifacts where one or two incidents can swing a rate wildly. That excludes 9 more ZIP codes:

89007 Bunkerville (pop. 370), 89018 Indian Springs (pop. 1,170), 89019 Jean (pop. 2,614), 89021 Logandale (pop. 3,543), 89025 Moapa (pop. 1,044), 89029 Laughlin (pop. 9,132), 89040 Overton (pop. 3,309), 89109 Paradise (pop. 6,504), 89124 Mount Charleston (pop. 732). That leaves 40 qualifying ZIP codes.

Resort-corridor caveat: 89109 — the Strip's own ZIP — is excluded by the population floor: its 2025 LVMPD rate is 2392.8 per 1,000 residents across 6,504 residents, a statistical outlier driven by casino-corridor and visitor incident volume, not a literal read on resident risk. 89101 and 89169, when they clear the population floor, sit inside or next to that same tourist corridor.

For the full data dictionary and every underlying figure, see About & FAQ. The complete CSV — every ZIP code and census tract, all fields — is a free download from the header of the interactive map.

Suggested citation

Las Vegas Housing & Crime Explorer, lvcrimedata.com, accessed 2026-10-10 — underlying data: LVMPD NIBRS calendar year 2025, Census ACS 2024, Zillow ZHVI August 2026.

Journalists and bloggers are welcome to reuse the tables and figures on this page with a link back to lvcrimedata.com/safest-las-vegas-zip-codes/.

Safest Las Vegas ZIP codes FAQ

What is the safest ZIP code in Las Vegas?

ZIP 89179 in Enterprise has the lowest reported crime rate among the 40 Clark County ZIP codes that qualify for this ranking (LVMPD-covered, population 10,000+): 11.5 crimes per 1,000 residents in calendar year 2025 (LVMPD NIBRS). It's followed by 89138 (Summerlin, 18.5/1K) and 89166 (Centennial Hills & Northwest, 19.2/1K).

Is the Las Vegas Strip really the most dangerous ZIP code?

The Strip's ZIP code, 89109, posts the highest raw crime rate in this extract among Clark County ZIPs — 2392.8 per 1,000 residents in 2025 — but that figure is a statistical artifact. 89109 has 6,504 residents, so tourist and casino-corridor incidents are divided by a small resident base. This report excludes ZIP codes under 10,000 population, including 89109. The highest-crime ZIP codes that clear that threshold are 89101 (Downtown Las Vegas, 229.2/1K) and 89169 (Paradise, 193.7/1K).

Why isn't Henderson included in this safest-ZIP ranking?

Henderson runs its own police department, separate from LVMPD, so its 8 ZIP codes fall outside the LVMPD NIBRS reporting this ranking is built on — along with North Las Vegas (7 ZIP codes), Boulder City (1), and Mesquite (1), 17 ZIP codes in total. None of them are ranked, and this dataset does not include a Henderson crime rate.