Las Vegas Housing & Crime Explorer
Map About

Living in Las Vegas: neighborhood safety, home prices & data FAQs

This free interactive tool lets you explore the relationship between crime rates, home values, rental costs, and household income across the Las Vegas metro area. View data by ZIP code or census tract on a color-coded choropleth map.

Crime Data

Total, violent, and property crime rates per 1,000 residents sourced from LVMPD NIBRS (Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department). Includes homicides, robberies, aggravated assaults, burglaries, motor vehicle theft, and larceny breakdowns.

Housing Market

Home values from the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) with year-over-year and 3-year change tracking. Rental data from the Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Census median rent, and HUD Fair Market Rent for 2-bedroom units.

Income & Rent Burden

Median household income from the U.S. Census American Community Survey (ACS 2024). Rent burden is the median gross rent as a percentage of household income (ACS table B25071).

How to Use

Toggle between ZIP code and census tract views. Select a metric to color the map. Use filters to narrow by population, income, or crime rate. Click any area for detailed statistics and charts. Download the full dataset as CSV. Looking for a specific area? Start from the Las Vegas ZIP code map.

About the Tool

What areas does this map cover?

The map covers the entire Las Vegas metropolitan area including the cities of Las Vegas, Henderson, North Las Vegas, Boulder City, and surrounding unincorporated Clark County, Nevada communities such as Summerlin, Spring Valley, Enterprise, Paradise, Whitney, and Sunrise Manor.

How current is the data?

Crime rates are LVMPD NIBRS offense counts for calendar year 2025. 2026 is on the same public layer through 2026-10-04 (October is a partial month) and is not annualized. Census income, rent, population, and rent burden are ACS 2024 5-year estimates. HUD figures are FY2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents. Zillow ZHVI and ZORI are the 2026-08 research release, the newest month in the file as of 2026-10-10.

What is rent burden and why does it matter?

Rent burden on this map is the Census median gross rent as a percentage of household income (ACS table B25071), not the share of households paying 30% or more. Under 25% is labeled Affordable, 25% to under 30% Moderate, 30% to under 35% Burdened, and 35% or more Severely Burdened. 19 of 65 Clark County ZIP codes with a published figure are at 35% or higher.

Can I download the data?

Yes. Click the CSV button in the header to download all housing, crime, and demographic data for every ZIP code and census tract shown on the map. The export includes population, median income, rent burden, home values, rent prices, and detailed crime breakdowns.

Does Zillow have a crime map?

Zillow no longer offers a crime layer on its listings — it removed crime map data years ago. This tool fills that gap for the Las Vegas valley: LVMPD crime rates rendered next to Zillow home-value (ZHVI) and rent (ZORI) data for every ZIP code, so you can weigh safety and price on one screen. Explore the full interactive map to compare any ZIP code in the valley.

Living in Las Vegas

What are the safest neighborhoods in Las Vegas?

Among Clark County ZIP codes with usable LVMPD data and at least 10,000 residents, the lowest calendar year 2025 crime rates are 89179 (Enterprise, 11.5/1K), 89138 (Summerlin, 18.5/1K), and 89166 (Centennial Hills & Northwest, 19.2/1K). Henderson, North Las Vegas, Boulder City, and Mesquite run their own police departments, so this site does not publish an LVMPD crime rate for them.

Where should I live in Las Vegas for the best value?

This site does not score a best-value neighborhood. The lowest August 2026 ZHVI values in the dataset are 89029 (Laughlin) at $252,395 (65.7 crimes per 1,000 residents in 2025, Census median gross rent $1,112/month); 89103 (Spring Valley) at $253,656 (136.4 crimes per 1,000 residents in 2025, Census median gross rent $1,406/month); 89119 (Paradise) at $262,076 (183.5 crimes per 1,000 residents in 2025, Census median gross rent $1,252/month). ZIP codes policed by Henderson, North Las Vegas, Boulder City, or Mesquite are not given an LVMPD crime rate.

What is the average home price in Las Vegas?

Among Clark County ZIP codes with an August 2026 Zillow ZHVI, values run from $252,395 in 89029 (Laughlin) to $763,414 in 89138 (Summerlin). The median of those ZIP-level index values is $407,488.

What is the average rent in Las Vegas?

Census ACS 2024 median gross rent among Clark County ZIP codes runs from $809/month to $2,633/month. HUD FY2027 2-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rents for those ZIP codes run from $1,570 to $2,530 per month.

Is Las Vegas a good place to buy a home in 2025–2026?

Las Vegas continues to attract homebuyers due to Nevada's no state income tax. From August 2025 to August 2026, Zillow ZHVI change across Clark County ZIP codes with a published index runs from -8.0% to 6.0%.

What are the best areas in Las Vegas for families?

Family-friendly neighborhoods in Las Vegas typically combine low crime rates, good schools, and access to parks. Summerlin (89134, 89135, 89138, 89144) and southwest ZIP codes 89148 and 89178 are the LVMPD-covered areas this site can compare directly. In calendar year 2025 their crime rates run from 18.5 to 39.2 per 1,000 residents. Their ACS 2024 median household incomes run from $83,688 to $161,645, and August 2026 ZHVI values run from $463,434 to $763,414. Henderson runs its own police department, so this site does not publish an LVMPD crime rate for it.

How does crime in Las Vegas compare to other cities?

Across LVMPD-covered Clark County ZIP codes with at least 10,000 residents, calendar year 2025 crime rates run from 11.5 per 1,000 in 89179 (Enterprise) to 229.2 per 1,000 in 89101 (Downtown Las Vegas), about 19.9 times apart. This dataset does not include a national comparison.

What are the most affordable ZIP codes in Las Vegas?

The three lowest August 2026 Zillow ZHVI values among Clark County ZIP codes in this dataset are 89029 (Laughlin) at $252,395 (65.7 crimes per 1,000 residents in 2025, Census median gross rent $1,112/month); 89103 (Spring Valley) at $253,656 (136.4 crimes per 1,000 residents in 2025, Census median gross rent $1,406/month); 89119 (Paradise) at $262,076 (183.5 crimes per 1,000 residents in 2025, Census median gross rent $1,252/month).

Is it better to rent or buy in Las Vegas?

The rent-versus-buy decision in Las Vegas depends on the neighborhood and how long you stay. August 2025 to August 2026 ZHVI change across Clark County ZIP codes runs from -8.0% to 6.0%. Where both a ZHVI and a ZORI are published, the home-value to annual-rent ratio runs from 14.0 to 25.9.

What are property taxes like in Las Vegas — and is it true Nevada has no income tax?

Yes — Nevada levies no state personal income tax, one of the biggest financial draws for people relocating from California and other high-tax states. Property taxes in Clark County are also low by national standards: effective rates typically land around 0.5–0.75% of market value, and Nevada law caps annual property-tax increases at 3% for owner-occupied primary residences. Rates vary by tax district and assessed value, so treat these figures as rough guides and verify with the Clark County Assessor for a specific property. One trade-off to budget for: the Clark County sales tax is roughly 8.375% on most purchases.

Is Henderson safer than Las Vegas?

This site does not publish an LVMPD crime rate for Henderson. Henderson Police Department covers Henderson ZIP codes, including 89052, 89074, and 89012, and those rates are left blank so incidental LVMPD reports are not read as a city crime rate. Housing, income, and rent figures for Henderson are on the map. A comparison with Las Vegas requires Henderson PD's own statistics.

What's the difference between Las Vegas, Clark County, and Southern Nevada?

Much of what people call "Las Vegas" — including the Strip — is actually unincorporated Clark County, not the City of Las Vegas. Communities like Paradise, Spring Valley, Enterprise, Sunrise Manor, and Whitney are county-governed "townships" rather than parts of any city. "Southern Nevada" in everyday use mostly means Clark County, home to the vast majority of the state's population. This map covers the full county footprint, so an address outside official city limits — which describes a huge share of valley homes — is still on it.